2019 Victorian Architecture Awards Shortlist announced

Love this article?
Republish this article on your website for free
Republish this article

Republish This Article

Feel free to publish this article on your website. We just ask that you do not edit the article and ensure that the author is correctly attributed! Just copy the code below into your CMS.

By copying the code below you are adhering to all our guidelines

2019 Victorian Architecture Awards Shortlist announced
2019 Victorian Architecture Awards Shortlist announced

The shortlist for the 2019 Victorian Architecture Awards has been revealed with .89 projects shortlisted across 14 categories celebrating public, residential, heritage and regional architecture.

Run by the Victorian Chapter of the Australian Institute of Architects, the 2019 shortlist was whittled down from a total of 248 entries by independent juries.

“At a time where we are acutely aware of the issues that our industry is facing due to increased procurement and economic pressures, the awards provide an opportunity to acknowledge the significant efforts made by architects, clients, consultants and contractors to provide quality built outcomes.

Most importantly, sustainability in design needs to be understood through the lens of longevity, going beyond short-term gains and visions. This is a prevailing message highlighted in our shortlisted projects this year. “All good buildings require a considered and collaborative design process. It is these projects that provide the best outcomes for delivering permanent benefits to communities at large"

The design outcomes achieved via the shortlisted public architecture projects define the important role that the public realm plays in providing exemplar-built outcomes that support our growing communities and provide a legacy for future generations.

With population density rising across our cities, public space becomes an incredibly valuable commodity – not only from an economic perspective, but more importantly for the wellbeing of our communities.”

-  Amy Muir, Victorian Chapter President

All entries into the 2019 awards program will form part of an exhibition at No Vacancy Gallery, which will run until 21 April, and will highlight the array of architecture across the state.

The winners of the 2019 Victorian Architecture Awards will be announced at the official awards dinner on 28 June. Winners of each category will then be eligible for recognition in the National Architecture Awards program.

Shortlist

Residential Architecture - Houses (New)
37 entries / 13 shortlisted projects

  • St Andrews Beach House | Austin Maynard Architects
  • Hawthorn House | Edition Office
  • Point Lonsdale House | Edition Office
  • Ballarat House | Eldridge Anderson
  • Sandy Point House | Kennedy Nolan
  • Fitzroy Lane | Kennedy Nolan
  • Canopy House | Leeton Pointon Architects & Interiors
  • Springhill House | Lovell Burton Architecture
  • North Melbourne House | NMBW Architecture Studio
  • Daylesford Longhouse | Partners Hill
  • Bluff House | Rob Kennon Architects
  • House in the Hills | Sean Godsell Architects
  • Cornerstone House | Splinter Society Architecture

Residential Architecture - Houses (New) Jury
Rodney Eggleston (Chair) | March Studio
Andrew Simpson | Andrew Simpson Architects
Claire Humphreys | Kerstin Thompson Architects 

Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing
23 entries / 7 shortlisted projects

  • Iglu Franklin Street | Bates Smart
  • Nth FITZROY Apartments | Fieldwork
  • Whitlam Place | Freadman White in collaboration with Anon Studio
  • Scarborough and Welkin | Justin Mallia Architecture
  • Little Oxford | Kennedy Nolan
  • Farmer Street | MAArchitects
  • Clyde Mews | Six Degrees Architects
  • Hawke & King | Six Degrees Architects

Residential Architecture - Multiple Housing Jury
Richard Middleton (Chair) | HASSELL
Bonnie Herring | Breathe Architecture
Jesse Linardi | DKO Architecture

Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions)
35 entries / 14 shortlisted projects

  • South Yarra House | AM Architecture
  • Cascade House | Atelier Red+Black
  • Grant House | Austin Maynard Architects
  • Brick & Gable House | Breathe Architecture
  • 182 Rose | Fieldwork
  • Light Corridor House | Figr
  • Storybook House | Folk Architects
  • York St Residence | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
  • Caroline House | Kennedy Nolan
  • Oak House | Kennedy Nolan
  • Garden Wall House | MAKE Architecture
  • Edsall Street | RITZ&GHOUGASSIAN
  • Powell Street House | Robert Simeoni Architects
  • Fitzroy Terrace | Taylor Knights
  • Acheson Place | Workshop Architecture

Residential Architecture - Houses (Alterations and Additions) Jury
Jane Caught (Chair) | Sibling Architecture
Antony Martin | MRTN Architects
Michael Roper | Architecture Architecture

Small Project Architecture
21 entries / 8 shortlisted projects

  • Together Apart | Architecture Architecture
  • Super Field | Baracco+Wright Architects
  • Jock Comini Reserve Amenities | Kerstin Thompson Architects
  • Sunda Bar & Restaurant | Kerstin Thompson Architects
  • Tiny Home | Maddison Architects
  • Smiths Beach Surf Life Saving Tower | MRTN Architects
  • Doubleground | MUIR + OPENWORK
  • New Agency | Sibling Architecture

Small Project Architecture Jury
Keith Streames (Chair) | Streames Architects
Natalie Miles | Austin Maynard Architects
Jamie Sormann | Foomann Architects

Urban Design
10 entries / 5 shortlisted projects

  • Swan Street Bridge Upgrade | BKK Architects with McGregor Coxall and Relume
  • Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal | Cox Architecture with ASPECT Studios
  • South Melbourne Primary School | Hayball
  • Rosanna Station | MGS Architects and Jacobs Architects
  • Parliament of Victoria Member’s Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Urban Design Jury
Adam Pustola (Chair) | Lyons
Veryan Curnow | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
Jocelyn Chiew | Monash University

Heritage
26 entries / 11 shortlisted projects

  • Loch Street House | Donald Gallagher and Shelley Penn Architect
  • Royal Mint Wall Remediation | HLCD Pty Ltd with Ingegnaria and Oculus
  • Albert Park College Liberal Arts Centre | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
  • Kagan House | Kennedy Nolan
  • Sacred Heart Building Abbotsford Convent Foundation | Kerstin Thompson Architects
  • Bendigo Soldiers’ Memorial Institute | Lovell Chen
  • Flinders Street Station Facade Strengthening & Conservation | Lovell Chen
  • The Bank, Vaughan | Maria Danos Architecture
  • Classical Gas - original stereo version | Multiplicity with Mel Ogden Landscapes
  • Monash Caulfield, Buildings D, E and G | NMBW Architecture Studio
  • Parliament of Victoria Member’s Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Heritage Jury
Matt Gibson (Chair) | Matt Gibson Architecture + Design
Janet Beeston | Frontier Heritage P/L
Vicki McLean | Heritage Victoria

Commercial Architecture
18 entries / 7 shortlisted projects

  • United Places Botanic Gardens South Yarra | Carr
  • Melbourne Jetbase | Cox Architecture
  • ArtBank | Edition Office
  • Pt Leo Estate | Jolson
  • Melbourne Central Arcade | Kennedy Nolan
  • Private Women’s Club | Kerstin Thompson Architects
  • RACV Cape Schanck Resort | Wood Marsh Architecture

Commercial Architecture Jury
Tim Leslie (Chair) | Bates Smart
Anna Maskiell | Public Realm Lab
Domenic Cerantonio | Cera Stribley Architects

Interior Architecture
34 entries / 10 shortlisted projects

  • Kia Ora Apartment | Baracco+Wright Architects
  • The Club Stand | Bates Smart
  • 2 Southbank | BVN
  • United Places Botanic Gardens South Yarra | Carr
  • Denton Corker Marshall Studio | Denton Corker Marshall
  • Whitlam Place | Freadman White in collaboration with Anon Studio
  • Melbourne Central Arcade | Kennedy Nolan
  • Private Women’s Club | Kerstin Thompson Architects
  • Parliament of Victoria Member’s Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design
  • Powell Street House | Robert Simeoni Architects

Interior Architecture Jury
Karen Alcock (Chair) | MAA
Eugene Cheah | Cheah Saw Architecture
Oliver Duff | Clare Cousins Architects

Public Architecture
24 entries / 11 shortlisted projects

  • The Club Stand | Bates Smart
  • Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal | Cox Architecture
  • Melbourne Jetbase | Cox Architecture
  • Buxton Contemporary | Fender Katsalidis
  • Port of Sale | fjmt
  • Frankston Station | Genton
  • St Albans Station | HASSELL
  • Rosanna Station | MGS Architects and Jacobs Architects
  • Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre Expansion | NH Architecture and Woods Bagot
  • Parliament of Victoria Member’s Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design
  • West Gippsland Arts Centre | Williams Ross Architects

Public Architecture Jury
Rosemary Burne (Chair) | Conrad Gargett
Simon Knott | BKK Architects
Anne Clisby | Denton Corker Marshall

Educational Architecture
20 entries / 9 shortlisted projects

  • Biomedical Learning and Teaching Building, Monash University | Denton Corker Marshall
  • Prahran High School | Gray Puksand
  • Braemar College Stage 1, Middle School | Hayball
  • South Melbourne Primary School | Hayball
  • Moot Court Learning Precinct for the Monash Faculty of Law | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
  • Albert Park College Liberal Arts Centre | Jackson Clements Burrows Architects
  • Monash University Caulfield Library Refurbishment | John Wardle Architects
  • Northcote High School Performing Arts & VCE Centre | Kerstin Thompson Architects
  • Christ Church Grammar School Main Campus Redevelopment | Sally Draper Architects in association with Mcldowie Partners

Educational Architecture Jury
Michael McKenna (Chair) | Michael McKenna Pty Ltd
Emily Chalk | Kosloff Architecture
Sean van der Velden | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Sustainable Architecture
9 shortlisted projects

  • Loch Street House | Donald Gallagher and Shelley Penn Architect
  • MPavilion | Estudio Carme Pinos and Zilka Studio
  • Eltham North Adventure Playground | Gardiner Architects with Jeavons Landscape Architects
  • Rivergum Residential Treatment Centre | Guymer Bailey Architects Pty Ltd
  • Scarborough and Welkin | Justin Mallia Architecture
  • Bendigo Soldiers’ Memorial Institute | Lovell Chen
  • Tiny Home | Maddison Architects
  • Parliament of Victoria Member’s Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design
  • Hawke & King | Six Degrees Architects

Sustainable Architecture Jury
Marika Neustupny (Chair) | NMBW
Emma Gauder | Architects EAT
Andrew Walter | Woods Bagot

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture
5 shortlisted projects

  • Peter Mathieson Pavilion | CO-OP Studio
  • Springhill House | Lovell Burton Architecture
  • House in the Hills | Sean Godsell Architects
  • Rosanna Station | MGS Architects and Jacobs Architects
  • The Cinema Complex at the District Docklands | NH Architecture

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture Jury
Dr Leanne Zilka (Chair) | Zilka Studio
Aimee Goodwin | Project 12 Architecture
Tim Wilson | Folk Architects

Regional Prize
4 shortlisted projects

  • Cobram Library & Learning Centre | Cohen Leigh Architects
  • Port of Sale | fjmt
  • Pt Leo Estate | Jolson
  • Jock Comini Reserve Amenities | Kerstin Thompson Architects

Regional Prize Jury
Kim Irons (Chair) | Irons McDuff Architecture
Sarah Zahradnik | NH Architecture
Kim Bridgland | Edition Office

Melbourne Prize
5 shortlisted projects

  • The Club Stand | Bates Smart
  • Caulfield to Dandenong Level Crossing Removal | Cox Architecture with ASPECT Studios
  • South Melbourne Primary School | Hayball
  • Private Women’s Club | Kerstin Thompson Architects
  • Parliament of Victoria Member’s Annexe | Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Melbourne Prize Jury
Jane Williams (Chair) | John Wardle Architects
Alix Smith | HASSELL
Stefano Scalzo | Victorian Health and Human Services Building Authority

The latest industry news on your website

Republish Urban content on your website

Republish this article
Note: Every effort is made to ensure accurate information is provided. If information is out of date, or factually incorrect, please get it touch so we can rectify. Urban accepts no liability and responsibility for any direct or indirect loss or damage which may be suffered by any recipient through relying on anything contained or omitted from our publication and platform. Opinions expressed by writers are that of the writer, and may not reflect that of Urban.
Are you a frequent user? Sign in or Register.