Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Revision date: 17/05/2018

Urban is published by First Chance Group Pty Ltd and we have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to privacy. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

GENERAL

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Your privacy is very important to us and we will always act to protect your personal information.

By using, browsing or accessing the site or by signing up online as a customer, you indicate that you have read, understood and accept this Privacy Policy and you agree to abide by it. Access to our products, services or site is conditional on your approval of this Privacy Policy and you agree that your use of our products, services or site implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in general terms to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by us of your personal information, how you may access personal information that we keep or complain about a suspected privacy breach. 

INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY LOGGED

We use your email address to register an account on Urban. We do not sell or transmit your email address to any third party unless you expressly give us permission to do so.

IP ADDRESS AND COOKIES

Urban collects IP addresses on each forum post or news article comment for the purposes of systems administration and security monitoring. We also report IP address information in aggregate form to our advertisers (e.g. how many visitors logged in to the website). An IP address is a unique number that is assigned to your computer automatically. When you visit Urban's web pages, our servers log your IP address. Every post on Urban's forum logs the IP address of the PC or device you made the post from. Only administrators and trusted moderators have access to view the IP address of each individual post on the forum.

Personally identifiable demographic and profile data is also optionally collected on the forum. Users are not required to provide this information, however should they do so, the user must choose whether to make all or part of this information viewable to registered or unregistered users – this is controlled in the "My Account" section of Urban.

A cookie is a message that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Urban uses cookies - namely it stores your username / password enabling you to be logged in when you visit the site again. The third party display advertising platforms we use also drop cookies into your browser to better optimise and serve ads to you. Urban uses remarketing services provided by Google Analytics, you have the option to opt-out of remarketing services(link is external). You also have the option to set your browser preferences to reject all cookies but then you will not be able to participate in aforementioned customized services, and you may be required to repeatedly log in.

We also use:

Google Analytics Demographic and Interest Reports. This collects non-personally identifiable information and reports the gender, age group and interest group breakdown of the users who come to this site. This data is collated and reported to us in aggregate. 

These cookies help us estimate our audience size, determine which areas of the web site are popular, and serve targeted advertising.

Most browsers can be configured to reject cookies or alert you when cookies are being sent. Keep in mind that if you refuse cookies, it is possible that some portions of Urban may not function exactly as intended. The choice is ultimately up to you, Urban cannot and will not instruct users on how to configure their browsers on how to reject cookies - we recommend researching via a search engine if you choose to reject the usage of cookies.

SECURITY

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

Urban user accounts are protected by a user-generated password. We implement basic minimum password requirements, however it is up to you to keep your password safe, ensure your machine is not affected by any malware that may result in the exposure of this information stored in cookies. Urban shall not be liable for any loss, misuse or alteration of personal information if a user shares their password with another user or other third party.

We recommend creating a password which is random, has alphanumeric characters and includes at least one capital letter or a hyphen/underscore/tilde. DO NOT use simple 'guessable' passwords such as "password", your username or email address.

If you believe your personal information stored in your forum profile has been compromised, contact a moderator or administrator immediately via a private message or send an email to [email protected] (link sends e-mail).

THIRD PARTIES

First Chance Group Pty Ltd - publisher of Urban - will not share any information stored in your personal profile on Urban with any third party, except in cases where you provide permission to share this information.

Where you have signed up to request more information on a project or on any other form on this website, we will forward the details you provide to the third party.

It is at the user's discretion to make the personal information stored in their profile publicly viewable to unregistered or other registered users on Urban - this can be through the First and Surname fields - similarly by filling out the optional social media profile pages: it is solely up to you to manage any links that you create to your own social media profiles.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES FROM OUR SITE

Although our site may contain hyperlinks or banner advertising to or from external websites, those websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. We recommend that you make your own enquires as to the Privacy Policies of these third parties. 

We are in no way responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties. 

This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on our site.

NEWSLETTER

Urban provides newsletter services to interested subscribers. Once you have subscribed on either site, your name and email address are securely transmitted to a database located on Mailchimp's servers. Only authorised representatives of First Chance Group Pty Ltd have access to your name and email address on Mailchimp's platform.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

First Chance Group Pty Ltd - publisher of Urban - reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time.  If you have objections to this policy, you should not access or use this website.

PRIVACY CONTACT

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, contact us at [email protected]