At $145,000-plus incomes, Hawksburn and Toorak top Victoria's highest earning postcodes

Alistair WalshApril 30, 20130 min read

Victoria's highest earning suburbs have been revealed by a Property Observer review of the Australian Tax Office's Taxation Statistics 2010-2011 report.

Toorak predictably tops the list. There were two postcodes not within Melbourne - they encompassed Flinders, Wye River and Wongarra.

SuburbsPostcodeMean Taxable Income ($)
1Hawksburn/Toorak3142145,580
2Portsea3944133,605
3Brighton/Brighton North/Dendy3186110,462
4Albert Park/Middle Park3206108,833
5Kooyong/Malvern/Malvern North3144105,932
6Camberwell East/Canterbury3126102,204
7East Melbourne300299,281
8Flinders392992,589
9South Yarra314192,032
10Wye River/Wongarra323491,089

Alistair Walsh

Deutsche Welle online reporter
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Find out more in our privacy policy.
Accept Cookies