2019 NSW Architecture Awards shortlist announced

2019 NSW Architecture Awards shortlist announced
2019 NSW Architecture Awards shortlist announced

The shortlist for the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards has been revealed.

The shortlist contains 97 entries across 12 categories.

The shortlist was developed following an intensive schedule of presentations, while now the juries, led by Chair of Juries Peter Poulet, will undertake site visits in early May.

“Jurors across categories are looking forward not only to experiencing the shortlisted projects in the flesh, but also to the discussions and debate about architectural excellence that will flow from this next and critical stage in the judging process,” said Poulet.

This year’s program attracted a wide range of projects, from major civic, cultural and commercial buildings to small public amenities, from high-end luxury residences to sustainable, adaptable homes, said NSW Chapter President Kathlyn Loseby.

“This year we have seen notable increases in entries for the Houses (New) and Multi-Residential awards categories,” Loseby said.

“Across residential projects we saw a strong trend towards a material palette of timber and off-form concrete combined with planting and courtyards.

“Sustainability is gaining even greater emphasis for architects and their clients.

“This year we are also pleased to have established a more formal entry process for the Sustainability Category, which received 97 entries.”

The winners in each category will be announced at the 2019 NSW Architecture Awards ceremony on Friday 5 July in Sydney’s Alexandria.

The winner of the NSW Architecture Medallion for best entry across all categories will also be announced.

Entries that earn NSW Chapter Awards and Named Awards will progress to be considered by the National Jury for the National Architecture Awards later this year.

Shortlisted projects are listed in alphabetical order by practice name.

  • Residential Architecture – Houses (new)

37 entries / 12 shortlisted projects

Courted House | Breakspear ArchitectsLune de Sang Pavilion | CHROFIWoollahra Courtyard House | CO-AP (Architects)

Bondi House | Collins and Turner
The Seed House | fitzpatrick+partnersBundeena Beach House | Grove ArchitectsSunrise House | MCK Architects
Bay Guarella | Peter Stutchbury ArchitectureGB House | Renato D'Ettorre ArchitectsMerewether | SAVIO PARSONS
Castle Cove House | Terroir
Almora House | Tonkin Zulaikha Greer Architects

  • Residential Architecture – Houses (new) Jury

Ed Lippmann (Chair) | Lippmann Partnership Miriam Green | Studio M

Matt Chan | Scale Architecture
Linda Morris | Sydney Morning Herald

  • Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

32 entries / 13 shortlisted projects

Polaris | Allen Jack + Cottier Architects
The Burcham | Allen Jack+Cottier
Iglu RedfernBates Smart
OneA | Breakspear Architects and Kann Finch Group

Emblem | BVN
North RocksCandalepas Associates
Mezzo | Chrofi and KANNFINCH
100 Balmain | Custance Architects
Omnia | Durbach Block Jaggers Architects with SJB Architects
Arlington GroveSmart Design Studio
Imperial | Stanisic Architects
Illume - Tony Caro Architecture, MAKO Architecture | Tony Caro Architecture (concept and DA) and MAKO Architecture (Design Development and Documentation)

537 Elizabeth Street | Woods Bagot

  • Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Jury

Conrad Johnston (Chair) | Fox Johnston

Ines Benavente-Molina | HDR
Paulo Macchia | Government Architect NSW

  • Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions)

30 entries / 11 shortlisted projects

Maybanke | Allen Jack & Cottier ArchitectsSurfside House | Andrew Burges ArchitectsNaremburn Twin Peaks | Benn + Penna Architecture

Peekaboo | Carter Williamson ArchitectsMoreton Manor | CO-AP (Architects)
Five Gardens House | David Boyle ArchitectMachiya House | Downie North ArchitectsRedfern Warehouse | Ian Moore ArchitectsExtruded House | MCK ArchitectsErskineville Creature | Retallack ThompsonTwin Set | Welsh + Major Architects

  • Residential Architecture – Houses (alterations and additions) Jury

Ed Lippmann (Chair) | Lippmann Partnership
Miriam Green | Studio M

Matt Chan | Scale Architecture
Linda Morris | Sydney Morning Herald

  • Interior Architecture

25 entries / 10 shortlisted projects

Caroma On Collins | Archier
Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School | BVN
Sydney Dance Company Rehearsal Studios |Dunn & Hillam Architects

Redfern Warehouse | Ian Moore ArchitectsWest Hotel Sydney | In Collaboration - Fitzpatrick+Partners - Architecture / Woods Bagot – Interiors

Light House | Neeson Murcutt ArchitectsBrown Street House | Rod Pindar & Natalie Sciberras
Green Square Library and Plaza | Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture
Castle Cove House | TERROIR in collaboration with Pascale Gomes-McNabb DesignDangrove | Tzannes

  • Interior Architecture Jury

Sandra Furtado (Chair) | Furtado Sullivan Tony Grist | HASSELL
Amber Stewart | ARM Architecture

  • Public Architecture

14 entries / 8 shortlisted projects

Royal Far West Centre for Country Kids |

Architectus
Newcastle Interchange | CCG ArchitectsMaitland Riverlink | Chrofi with McGregor Coxall
Shellharbour Civic Centre | DesignInc in association with Lacoste+Stevenson
State Library of New South Wales | HASSELLCabarita Park Conservatory | Sam Crawford Architects
Forensic Medicine & Coroners Court Complex |Silver Thomas Hanley and COX ArchitectureGreen Square Library and Plaza | Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture

  • Public Architecture Jury

Jonathan Evans (Chair) | Tzannes
Jamileh Jahangiri | COX Architecture Jasmin Williamson | John Wardle Architects

  • Small Project Architecture

11 entries / 3 shortlisted projects

Kangaroo Valley Outhouse | Madeleine Blanchfield Architects
Punch Park Amenities | Carter Williamson Architects

Bungarribee Parklands Shelters | Stanic Harding Architects with Paramatta Park & Western Sydney Parklands Trusts

  • Small Project Architecture Jury

Elisha Long (Chair) | Long Blackledge Architects Ava Shirley | Peter Stutchbury Architecture Luigi Rosselli | Luigi Rosselli Architects

  • Educational Architecture

18 entries / 10 shortlisted projects

Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, University of Sydney | Architectus
Field Studies Centre | Building Studio Architects

Our Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School (pictured above) | BVN
University of Sydney F23 Administration Building | Grimshaw Architects

The University of Sydney Life, Earth & Environmental Services Building | HDRTaronga Institute of Science and Learning |NBRS ARCHITECTURE

St Pius X High School, Library | SHACBalgowlah Zone Substation adaptive reuse - Giraffe Early Learning Centre | SupercontextPenrith Anglican College Performing Arts Centre | TERROIR
UNSW Roundhouse | Tonkin Zulaikha Greer

  • Educational Architecture Jury

Jonathan Evans (Chair) | Tzannes
Jamileh Jahangiri | COX Architecture Jasmin Williamson | John Wardle Architects

10 entries / 6 shortlisted projects

Harbourfront Balmain | Bates Smart
Maitland Riverlink | Chrofi with McGregor Coxall
The Flour Mill of Summer Hill | HASSELLElizabeth Bay Marina | Lahznimmo architectsHarold Park - Mirvac Design | Mirvac DesignGreen Square Library and Plaza | Studio Hollenstein with Stewart Architecture and Hassell

Conrad Johnston (Chair) | Fox Johnston Ines Benavente-Molina | HDR
Paulo Macchia | Government Architect NSW

  • Heritage

14 entries / 9 shortlisted projects

The Burcham | Allen Jack+Cottier
Balmain Rock | Benn + Penna ArchitectureParamount House Hotel | Breathe ArchitectureState Library of New South Wales | HASSELLSt John’s College Library | Hector Abrahams Architects
Renewal of the Opera House’s Joan SutherlandTheatre | Scott Carver
Balgowlah Zone Substation adaptive reuse - Giraffe Early Learning Centre | SupercontextHouse in Darlinghurst | Tribe Studio
Tayim | Welsh + Major Architects

  • Heritage Jury

Elisha Long (Chair) | Long Blackledge Architects Ava Shirley | Peter Stutchbury Architecture Luigi Rosselli | Luigi Rosselli Architects

  • Commercial Architecture

18 entries / 8 shortlisted entries

Barrack Place | Architectus
2 Bligh Street | Bates Smart
Paramount House Hotel (pictured below) | Breathe Architecture

  2019 NSW Architecture Awards shortlist announced

400 Barangaroo Avenue | Durbach Block Jaggers Architects
West Hotel | In Collaboration - Fitzpatrick+Partners - Architecture / Woods Bagot - Interiors

Rail Operation Centre | Jacobs with Smart Design Studio
Little Albion Guest House (SURRY HILLS SURRY HILLS) | Terence Yong Architecture, Shed (Architecture) with Archemy, Space Control (Interior Design)

Dangrove | Tzannes

  • Commercial Architecture Jury

Sandra Furtado (Chair) | Furtado Sullivan Tony Grist | HASSELL
Amber Stewart | ARM Architecture

  • Sustainable Architecture

7 shortlisted projects

The Burcham | Allen Jack+Cottier
Paramount House Hotel | Breathe ArchitectureOur Lady of the Assumption Catholic Primary School | BVN
Imprint House | Anderson Architecture
UNSW Roundhouse | Tonkin Zulaikha GreerBundeena House | RAAarchitects
My Ideal House by MirvacMirvac Design with Madeleine Blanchfield

  • Sustainable Architecture Jury

Rod Simpson (Chair) | Greater Sydney Commissioner Mary Casey | HKA
Adam Russell | Roberts Day

Tags: 
NSW Architecture Award

Comments

Be the first one to comment on this article
What would you like to say about this project?