Winners of the Queensland State Architecture Awards announced

Winners of the Queensland State Architecture Awards announced
Winners of the Queensland State Architecture Awards announced

Winners of the Australian Institute of Architects’ 2017 Queensland State Architecture Awards include the Sunshine Coast University Hospital and Cape Tribulation House.

Winners of the awards, handed down Friday June 23, were selected by the State Jury from a field of 82 entries that received Regional Commendations at their respective Regional Architecture Awards ceremonies earlier in the year.

Named Award and Award winners will now progress to the National Architecture Awards to be announced in Canberra on Thursday 2 November.

Jury members said the Sunshine Coast University Hospital, (above) by Architectus Brisbane and HDR Rice Daubney as Sunshine Coast Architects, was an intelligent and elegant public building that strives for local use and social engagement through the clearly defined provision of green corridors, public outdoor spaces and community infrastructure.

A small off-the-grid home won the Robin Dods Award for Residential Architecture – Houses (New). The Cape Tribulation House, (below) by m3architecture, is within the World Heritage Daintree and is camouflaged with black cladding and mirrored glass. 

Winners of the Queensland State Architecture Awards announced

‘The jury said in this property, social heart is a breezeway deck with pavilions offering contemplation and comfort and a disciplined and deep respect for the rainforest drives the holistic approach from siting to occupation.

Winners of the Queensland State Architecture Awards announced

BVN’s office tower at 480 Queen Street (above) won the Beatrice Hutton Award for Commercial Architecture with the jury praiseing the project for its ‘extensive and generous public realm [that] offers the community and tenants memorable experiences guided by themes including linkages with nearby St John’s Cathedral and topographic metaphors referencing the site’s historic condition’.

Winners of the Queensland State Architecture Awards announced

Overall category winners for workspaces included Studio for Indigo Jungle by Marc&Co (above) which received the Hayes and Scott Award for Small Project Architect and BHP Billiton Workplace by BVN which won the G H M Addison Award for Interior Architecture.

Full list of winners:

Commercial Architecture

The Beatrice Hutton Award – 480 Queen Street by BVN

Award – Northlakes Vet Hospital by Vokes and Peters

Award – KDV Golf and Tennis Academy, Gold Coast, Queensland by Shiro Architects Pty Ltd

Commendation – Elements of Byron by Shane Thompson Architects 

Educational Architecture

The Jennifer Taylor Award – Mt Alvernia College Anthony and La Verna Buildings by m3architecture

Award – St Joseph's Nudgee College Hanly Learning Centre by m3architecture

Award – Brisbane Girls Grammar School Research Learning Centre by m3architecture

Award – Guardian Early Learning Centre by BVN

Award – UQ Forgan Smith Building – TC Beirne School of Law and Walter Harrison Library Refurbishment by BVN

Commendation – St Ambrose Primary School by Pat Twohill Designs in association with Twohill and James

Heritage

The Don Roderick Award – Cairns Museum - The School of Arts Building by Total Project Group Architects

Award – The Globe by Brian Hooper Architect and m3architecture (architects in association)

Award – Whitty Building Redevelopment Project by Conrad Gargett 

Interior Architecture

The G H M Addison Award – BHP Billiton Workplace by BVN

Award – Bluesky by Marc&Co

Award – UQ Forgan Smith Building – TC Beirne School of Law and Walter Harrison Library Refurbishment by BVN

Commendation – UQ Chemistry Levels 3 & 4 by m3architecture

Commendation – Brisbane Girls Grammar School Research Learning Centre Interior by m3architecture

Public Architecture

The F D G Stanley Award – Sunshine Coast University Hospital by Architectus Brisbane and HDR Rice Daubney as Sunshine Coast Architects

Award – Anna Meares Velodrome by COX Architecture

Award – Act for Kids Child and Family Centre of Excellence by m3architecture

Award – The Globe by Brian Hooper Architect and m3architecture (architects in association)

Commendation – Coomera Sports and Leisure Centre by BDA Architecture with Peddle Thorp Architects (Melbourne)

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

The Elina Mottram Award – Burleigh Street House by ME

Award – Dornoch Terrace House by James Russell Architect

Commendation – Paddington Residence by Kieron Gait Architects   

Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

The Robin Dods Award – Cape Tribulation House by m3architecture

Award – Drury Street by Marc&Co and Baber Studio

Award – Byron Bay House and Studio by Vokes and Peters

Award – Bardon House by bureau^proberts (with PHAB)

Award – Tent House by Sparks Architects

Award – Inverdon House by Chloe Naughton

Award – Mitti Street House by James Russell Architect

Commendation – Whale House by Paul Uhlmann Architects

Commendation – Rocky by Base Architecture

Commendation – Ringrose Residence by Brian Hooper Architect

Commendation – Farrell Street House by James Russell Architect    

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing

The Job and Froud Award – St Joseph's Nudgee College Bathersby Boarding Village by m3architecture

Commendation – Habitat on Terrace by REFRESH*DESIGN

Commendation – Atria at Hamilton Reach by Arkhefield

Small Project Architecture

The Hayes and Scott Award – Studio for Indigo Jungle by Marc&Co

Award – Taringa Treehouse by phorm architecture + design

Award – The Piano Mill by Conrad Gargett

Commendation – Manshed by Paul Uhlmann Architects  

Commendation – SIPS Residence by Kieron Gait Architects  

Commendation – Harveys Bar & Bistro by Twohill and James  

Commendation – University of Queensland Goddard Building Lecture Room 388 by Shane Thompson Architects   

Sustainable Architecture

The Harry Marks Award – Mt Alvernia College Anthony and La Verna Buildings by m3architecture

Award – 480 Queen Street by BVN

Award – Elements of Byron by Shane Thompson Architects

Award – St Joseph's Nudgee College Bathersby Boarding Village by m3architecture

Award – New World City Design Guide: Buildings that Breathe by Arkhefield with Brisbane City Council + Urbis

Urban Design

The Karl Langer Award – Sunshine Coast University Hospital by Architectus Brisbane and HDR Rice Daubney as Sunshine Coast Architects

Award – Munro Martin Parklands by CA Architects

Commendation – New World City Design Guide: Buildings that Breathe by Arkhefield with Brisbane City Council + Urbis  

Commendation – Walton Stores by Aspect Architects and Project Managers with Newlands Group   

Enduring Architecture

The Robin Gibson Award – St Alban's Bush Brotherhood Church, Cunnamulla by Lund, Hutton, Newell, Black & Paulsen Architects

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture

Award – Ringrose Residence by Brian Hooper Architect 

The Australian Institute of Architects Art & Architecture Prize (QLD)*

Winner – TRYP – Art Hotel by Shane Denman Architects

*Chapter Specific prize, does not proceed to National Level

Tags: 
Architecture Awards

Comments

Be the first one to comment on this article
What would you like to say about this project?