Shortlist for Australia’s highest architecture honours unveiled

Shortlist for Australia’s highest architecture honours unveiled
Shortlist for Australia’s highest architecture honours unveiled

Australia’s international reputation for innovative architecture has been reinforced with this year’s Australian Institute of Architects’ National Architecture Awards receiving more than 890 entries across 14 categories.

From a diverse and hugely competitive field, the 2016 jury has shortlisted 79 projects out of 209 entries deemed eligible following the extensive Chapter Award program held earlier in the year.

Immediate Past President and 2016 national Jury Chair Jon Clements described the projects as ‘exceptional and inspiring’, and said they had sparked much debate among jury members Rodney Eggleston, Abbie Galvin, Stuart Vokes and Fenella Kernebone.

‘These prestigious awards provide an unparalleled opportunity to showcase the extraordinary talent of Australian architects,’ Mr Clements said.

‘The evolution of the profession, coupled with the creativity and commitment of our architects continues to raise the bar in design and leading practice.

‘We have identified a number of projects that delivered admirable outcomes from limited means. These projects highlight the enduring value of architecture and the clear and demonstrable public benefit dividend it delivers. Invention is often explored over fashion and clear commitments to client aspirations, and environmental and social sustainability, are paramount.’

Shortlisted projects include a destination winery, a grass-roots inspired regional art gallery, a converted fire station and a record number of standout homes that explore new possibilities.

Members of the public will once again have the opportunity to vote for their favourite residential project in the People’s Choice Award that launches on World Architecture Day, Monday 3 October. All winners will be announced at an evening ceremony hosted by Fenella Kernebone on Thursday 3 November at the Ivy Ballroom, Sydney.

Shortlisted projects:

Commercial Architecture (9)

5 Martin Place (NSW) by JPW & TKD Architects in collaboration

Shortlist for Australia’s highest architecture honours unveiled

AHL Headquarters - 478 George Street (NSW) by Candalepas Associates Alex Hotel (WA) by spaceagency architects (Pictured above)

Ben Chifley Building (ACT) by francis-jones morehen thorp

Cape York Partnership Offices (QLD) by Kevin O'Brien Architects

Devil's Corner (TAS) by Cumulus Studio

Emporium Melbourne (VIC) by The Buchan Group with Wonderwall Ormuz Specialist Eye Clinic (QLD) by Loucas Zahos Architects

South Australia Drill Core Reference Library (SA) by Thomson Rossi

Educational Architecture (7)

Geelong Grammar School, School of Performing Arts & Creative Education (VIC) by Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design

Shortlist for Australia’s highest architecture honours unveiled

Learning Innovation Building at the University of Queensland (QLD) by Richard Kirk Architect (Pictured above)

Ngoolark Student Services, ECU Joondalup (WA) by JCY Architects & Urban Designers

St Columba's Catholic Primary School (NSW) by Neeson Murcutt Architects Pty Ltd

The Mandeville Centre, Loreto Toorak (VIC) by Architectus

University of Queensland Oral Health Centre (QLD) by Cox Rayner Architects with Hames Sharley and Conrad Gargett Riddel

UNSW Materials Science & Engineering Building (NSW) by Grimshaw

Enduring Architecture (3)

Shortlist for Australia’s highest architecture honours unveiled

Heide II (VIC) by McGlashan and Everist (Pictured above)

Perth Concert Hall (WA) by Howlett and Bailey Architects

Rivendell (ACT) by Laurie Virr Architect

Heritage (6)

5 Martin Place (NSW) by JPW & TKD Architects in collaboration

Shortlist for Australia’s highest architecture honours unveiled

Bayside Fire Station (QLD) by Owen Architecture (Pictured above)

Lennox Bridge Portals (NSW) by Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects and Design 5 Architects

The Old Clare Hotel (NSW) by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer

The State Buildings (WA) by Architect: Kerry Hill Architects, Heritage Architect: Palassis Architects

Tonsley Main Assembly Building and Pods (SA) by Woods Bagot and Tridente Architects

Interior Architecture (6)

Canberra Airport Hotel (ACT) by Bates Smart

Shortlist for Australia’s highest architecture honours unveiled

Geelong Library & Heritage Centre (VIC) by ARM Architecture (Pictured above)

Mills, The Toy Management House (VIC) by Austin Maynard Architects

Minter Ellison (NSW) by BVN

Oggi (SA) by studio-gram

University of Queensland Oral Health Centre (QLD) by Cox Rayner Architects with Hames Sharley and Conrad Gargett Riddel

International Architecture (7)

Australian Memorial Wellington (New Zealand) by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer with Paul Rolfe Architects

Australian Pavilion, Venice (Italy) by Denton Corker Marshall

China Mobile Office Suzhou (China) by JPW

National Gallery Singapore (Singapore) by studioMilou Singapore with CPG Consultants The Lalu Hotel Architecture, Qingdao (China) by Kerry Hill Architects

The Lalu Hotel Interior, Qingdao (China) by Kerry Hill Architects

Vanuatu (Vanuatu) by Troppo Architects

Public Architecture (6)

Break O'Day Community Stadium (TAS) by Edwards + Simpson

City of Perth Library and Public Plaza (WA) by Kerry Hill Architects

Geelong Library & Heritage Centre (VIC) by ARM Architecture

Kempsey Crescent Head Surf Life Saving Club (NSW) by Neeson Murcutt Architects Pty Ltd St Andrews House (NSW) by Candalepas Associates

The Condensery - Somerset Regional Art Gallery (QLD) by PHAB Architects

Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations and Additions) (6)

Camino House (WA) by Bosske Architecture

Chapel Hill House (QLD) by Reddog Architects Pty Ltd

Darlinghurst Rooftop (NSW) by CO-AP (Architects)

Jenny's House (TAS) by Rosevear Stephenson

Mills, The Toy Management House (VIC) by Austin Maynard Architects Project Zero (QLD) by BVN

Residential Architecture – Houses (New) (8)

Deepdene House (VIC) by Kennedy Nolan

Deepwater (NSW) by Tobias Partners

Five Yards House (TAS) by Archier

Granville Residence (QLD) by Richard Kirk Architect

House in Hamilton (QLD) by phorm architecture + design with Tato Architects Indigo Slam (NSW) by Smart Design Studio

Point Lonsdale House (VIC) by NMBW Architecture Studio Rosalie House (QLD) by Owen Architecture

Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing (4)

10 Wylde Street (NSW) by SJB

Knutsford / Stage 1 (WA) by spaceagency architects

Monash University Logan Hall (VIC) by McBride Charles Ryan

No 17 Danks (NSW) by SJB

Small Project Architecture (4)

Bath House (QLD) by Stephen de Jersey Architect

Garden Gallery (NSW) by panovscott Architects

Maidstone Tennis Pavilion (VIC) by Searle x Waldron Architecture

WILSTON Garden Room (QLD) by Vokes and Peters with Owen and Vokes and Peters

Sustainable Architecture (5)

Northern Beaches Christian School (NSW) by WMK Architecture

Project Zero (QLD) by BVN

Tonsley Main Assembly Building and Pods (SA) by Woods Bagot and Tridente Architects

Shortlist for Australia’s highest architecture honours unveiled

University of Queensland Oral Health Centre (QLD) by Cox Rayner Architects with Hames Sharley and Conrad Gargett Riddel (Pictured above)

Western Business Accelerator and Centre for Excellence (BACE) (VIC) by Six Degrees Architects

Urban Design (4)

5 Martin Place (NSW) by JPW & TKD Architects in collaboration

Bowen Place Crossing (ACT) by Lahznimmo Architects

Lennox Bridge Portals (NSW) by Hill Thalis Architecture + Urban Projects Liberty Place (NSW) by francis-jones morehen thorp

COLORBOND® Award for Steel Architecture (4)

Devil's Corner (TAS) by Cumulus Studio

South Australia Drill Core Reference Library (SA) by Thomson Rossi

Shortlist for Australia’s highest architecture honours unveiled

The Condensery - Somerset Regional Art Gallery (QLD) by PHAB Architects (Pictured above)

The State Buildings (WA) by Architect: Kerry Hill Architects, Heritage Architect: Palassis Architects

Tags: 
National Architecture Award

Comments

Be the first one to comment on this article
What would you like to say about this project?