SA architectural awards recognise Tonsley project

SA architectural awards recognise Tonsley project
SA architectural awards recognise Tonsley project

The diversity of projects being undertaken by architects in South Australia were honoured at the Australian Institute of Architects' 2016 SA Architecture Awards. 

Four projects from the Tonsley redevelopment have collected seven awards across education, heritage, commercial, sustainability and urban design, cementing the project as a unique place with a strong identity for South Australia to celebrate its manufacturing history. 

SA architectural awards recognise Tonsley project

The role of architects Woods Bagot and Tridente in deciding to retain the Main Assembly Building (MAB) structure and surrounding building pods along with vibrant urban spaces designed by Oxigen, was judged a testament to both the vision of the client, the skills and collaboration of the designers and the urban design guidelines developed for the site, the jury said.

South Australia's Drill Core Reference Library by Thomson Rossi provides an important gateway to the huge 61-hectare Tonsley site,which is currently transforming into an education, research and business hub. HASSELL's Flinders University building further defines the former MAB along with the TAFE campus to the south.

Public architecture was dominated by projects that provide significant social and cultural benefits to our communities with the integration of public spaces becoming integral to the design process. The coveted Jack McConnell Award for Public Architecture, is awarded to the Stretton Centre by HASSELL, which the jury praised as an architecturally accomplished focal point for the wider northern suburbs community.

Continuing the accolades for projects in the public realm, commendations were awarded to Henley Square Remade by TCL with Troppo Architects, Glenunga Community Hub by Greenway Architects and the Zoos SA Nature's Play Ground by Phillips/Pilkington Architects and WAX Design, which also won the community's vote for the City of Adelaide Prize People's Choice Award.

The new technology incubator, Base 64 in Kent Town (below) was designed by Williams Burton Leopardi within a heritage building, and has been honoured with both the Keith Neighbour Award for Commercial Architecture and David Saunders Award for Heritage.

SA architectural awards recognise Tonsley project

Base 64 (below) has a unique quality that is difficult to define — part co-working, domestic, gallery, retreat and public space.It provides clues as to how contemporary workplaces might evolve to be more collaborative, networked, and personal, the jury said.

SA architectural awards recognise Tonsley project

Two of South Australia's leading design advocates have been recognised at the 2016 South Australian Architecture Awards.

The past Chapter president and life fellow of the Institute, Francesco Bonato has been awarded the prestigious Sir James Irwin President's Medal for his commitment to advocating great design and promoting the relevance of what design professionals contribute to the wider community.

Bonato is a founding director of Tectvs, a collaborative architecture and design studio that has received over seventeen Architecture Awards since its inception in 1989, with offices in both Adelaide and Melbourne.

Full list of winners:

Public Architecture

Jack McConnell Award - Stretton Centre by HASSELL Commendation - Glenunga Hub by Greenway Architects Educational Architecture

Dr John Mayfield Award - Flinders at Tonsley by HASSELL Commendation - Cardijn College Music Centre by Tridente Architects Residential Architecture – Houses (New)

The John S Chappel Award - West End Residence by Ashley Halliday Architects Award - Tusmore Residence by Grieve Gillett Andersen Award - Grass Trees by Max Pritchard Gunner Architects Commendation - Friedrichstrasse House by Troppo Architects Commendation - Waitpinga Retreat by Mountford Williamson Architecture Residential Architecture – Houses (Alterations & Additions)

The John Schenk Award - Veil and Mortar by KHAB Architects Award - Fade to Grey by Grieve Gillett Andersen Commendation - LOCH by John Adam Architect Commendation - Cawley Tree House by C4 Architects Residential Architecture – Multiple Housing Commendation - Gibson & 7th by Williams Burton Leopardi Commercial Architecture

Keith Neighbour Award - Base 64 by Williams Burton Leopardi Award - South Australian Drill Core Reference Library by Thomson Rossi Commendation - Beresford Wines Cellar Door & Tasting Pavilion by Alexander Brown Architects Heritage

David Saunders Award - Base 64 by Williams Burton Leopardi Award - Tonsley Main Assembly Building and Pods by Woods Bagot and Tridente Architects Commendation - Torrens Island Quarantine Station by Habitable Places Commendation - Saint Francis Xavier Cathedral Pipe Organ Project by Grieve Gillett Andersen Interior Architecture

Robert Dickson Award - Oggi by studio-gram Award - UniSA Student Lounge by Phillips / Pilkington

Architects Award - Centre for Senior Learning, Pulteney Grammar School by Walter Brooke & Associates Commendation - Elders Head Office by JPE Design Studio Urban Design Commendation - Riverbank Bridge by Tonkin Zulaikha Greer, Taylor Cullity Lethlan and Aurecon Commendation - Tonsley by Oxigen Commendation - Henley Square Remade by T.C.L with Troppo Architects Small Project Architecture

Marjorie Simpson Award - House on Mayfair by Grieve Gillett Anderson Award - 4 Structures at Henley Square by Troppo Architects and T.C.L Commendation - Waterfall Gully Shelter and Toilet Block by Flightpath Architects

Sustainable Architecture Award - Tonsley Main Assembly Building and Pods by Woods Bagot and Tridente Architects Award - Tonsley by Oxigen Enduring Architecture Jack Cheesman Award - South Australian Forensic Science Centre by SA Public Buildings Department, Government of South Australia

Colorbond® Award for Steel Architecture Award - South Australian Drill Core Reference Library by Thomson Rossi The City of Adelaide Prize Prize Winner - Pink Moon Saloon by Sans-Arc Studio Commendation - Zoos SA Nature's Play Ground by Phillips/Pilkington Architects and WAX Design

"Fran Bonato, understands that good design and great architecture comes from hard work and dedication – summed up by the three P's of Practice, Profession and Perseverance," the SA Chapter President David Homburg said in awarding the medal.

This year's Emerging Architect Prize was awarded to Anthony Balsamo of Walter Brooke & Associates for his substantial contribution to the practice of architecture in South Australia.

Early in his career, Anthony saw a gap between university graduation and the practice of architecture. In 2004 he co-founded the group New Architects Group, now known as NAG, which has had a huge impact on the whole industry, especially for young graduates, and is an initiative that has now been formalised across all Chapters of the Institute, under the national banner EmAGN, the jury noted.

Tags: 
Development Design Awards

Comments

Be the first one to comment on this article
What would you like to say about this project?