2014 Victorian Architecture Awards
Last Friday, 20th June the Victorian Chapter of the Australian Institute of Architects held their annual awards night at Peninsula, Shed 14 Central Pier, Docklands.
The theme for this year was "Learning from Las Vegas" which resulted in some interesting headwear featuring ducks (a reference to MIT Press' publication of the same name), but was a largely subdued affair from a fashion point of view with no sign of any Elvis impersonators.
The ABC's Virginia Trioli once again assumed MC duties after a successful stint a few years ago and was ably supported this year by Triple R's Leaping Larry L.
As always it was a thoroughly enjoyable evening and a great opportunity to catch up with peers and former colleagues as some excellent architects and their projects gained deserved recognition. Personally the highlight of the night (apart from KTA winning 3 awards) was seeing Peter McIntyre win the Enduring Architecture Award for McIntyre House which featured a rousing, heartfelt speech from the man himself concluding with "I'm very proud of all of you," drawing thunderous applause from the 700+ strong crowd.
Overall I felt it was a marked improvement on last year's awards with the field of entrants of an exceptionally high standard, evidenced by some accomplished projects failing to collect an award - a fantastic advertisement of the standard of architecture in Victoria.
So without further ado here are the winners for 2014. Some categories featured multiple winners for architecture awards. Winners of the named awards will represent Victoria at the National Awards later in the year.
VICTORIAN ARCHITECTURE MEDAL - McBride Charles Ryan
Dallas Brooks Community Primary School
SIR OSBORN MCCUTCHEON AWARD FOR COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE - peckvonhartel & ARM Architecture
Victorian Desalination Plant
COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE AWARD - Techne Architects
Prahran Hotel
COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE AWARD - Woods Bagot
National Australia Bank (NAB) Docklands
JOHN GEORGE KNIGHT AWARD FOR HERITAGE ARCHITECTURE - Lovell Chen Architects & Heritage Consultants
Melbourne GPO Exterior Conservation Works
HERITAGE ARCHITECTURE AWARD - Kerstin Thompson Architects
Wertheim Factory Conversion, Studio Nine
(Editor's note: On a personal level was super stoked to see this project recognised after years of hardwork by the office. You can read more about the project here)
MARION MAHONY AWARD FOR INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE - McBride Charles Ryan
The Quays
INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE AWARD - Woods Bagot
National Australia Bank (NAB), Docklands
WILLIAM WARDELL AWARD FOR PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE - McBride Charles Ryan
Dallas Brooks Community Primary School
PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE | NEW | AWARD - Bates Smart/Whitefield McQueen/Irwin Alsop Joint Venture
Dandenong Mental Health Facility
PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE | NEW | AWARD - JAWSARCHITECTS
Port of Echuca Discovery Centre
PUBLIC ARCHITECTURE | ALTERATIONS & ADDITIONS | AWARD - Kerstin Thompson Architects
Birralee Primary School
HAROLD DESBROWE-ANNEAR AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE | NEW | - Kerstin Thompson Architects
House at Hanging Rock
RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE | NEW | AWARD - Bower Architecture
Hover House
RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE | NEW | AWARD - March Studio
Somers Beach House
RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE | NEW | AWARD - Wood Marsh Architecture
Portsea House
JOHN AND PHYLLIS MURPHY AWARD FOR RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE | ALTERATIONS & ADDITIONS | - NMBW Architecture Studio
South Yarra Warehouse
RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE | ALTERATIONS & ADDITIONS | AWARD - Clare Cousins Architects
St Kilda East House
RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE | ALTERATIONS & ADDITIONS | AWARD - Kennedy Nolan
St Kilda West House
RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE | ALTERATIONS & ADDITIONS | AWARD - Kennedy Nolan
Westgarth House
RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE | MULTIPLE HOUSING AWARD - McBride Charles Ryan
The Quays
RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE | MULTIPLE HOUSING AWARD - Williams Boag
Richmond Redevelopment
KEVIN BORLAND AWARD FOR SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE - Sean Godsell Architects
Kew Studio
SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE AWARD - BKK Architects
Geelong Ring Road Rest Areas
SMALL PROJECT ARCHITECTURE AWARD - McBride Charles Ryan
Community Hall (NGV Melbourne Now)
ALLAN AND BETH COLDICUTT AWARD FOR SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE - Breathe Architecture
The Commons
SUSTAINABLE ARCHITECTURE AWARD - Francis-Jones Morehen Thorp (fjmt)
Melton Library and Learning Hub
JOSEPH REED AWARD FOR URBAN DESIGN - ARM Architecture
Peninsula Link
URBAN DESIGN AWARD - NMBW Architecture Studio + ASPECT Studios
Box Hill Gardens Multipurpose Area
URBAN DESIGN AWARD Peter Elliott Architecture + Urban Design
M80 Ring Road & M2 Tullamarine Freeway Interchange
COLORBOND® AWARD FOR STEEL ARCHITECTURE - Sean Godsell Architects
Kew Studio
Melbourne PRIZE - McBride Charles Ryan
Dallas Brooks Community Primary School
REGIONAL PRIZE - MGS Architects
Bendigo Library Redevelopment
ENDURING ARCHITECTURE AWARD - Peter McIntyre
McIntyre House
Bates Smart AWARD FOR ARCHITECTURE IN THE MEDIA | NATIONAL - Nigel Bertram, NMBW Architecture Studio
Furniture, Structure, Infrastructure: Making and Using the Urban Environment
Bates Smart AWARD FOR ARCHITECTURE IN THE MEDIA | NATIONAL - Philip Thalis and Peter John Cantrill
Public Sydney: Drawing the City
Bates Smart AWARD FOR ARCHITECTURE IN THE MEDIA | STATE - Nervegna Reed Architecture
Dr Caligari moves to the Suburbs – The Architecture of Edmond + Corrigan
The complete list of winners including commendations and accompanying images can be found at http://www.architecture.com.au/docs/default-source/vic-awards/2014_victorian-architecture-awards-winners_final.pdf?sfvrsn=0
The full 2014 Field of Entries can be viewed here: http://vicawards.architecture.com.au/2014-field-of-entrants/